County’s downtown building design fails to impress
[…] “I’m all for heat pumps; we have them in this building,” he said of the Enfield Courthouse, where the Town Board meets. “And if people want them, that’s fine, but I don’t think we should force people to have them.”
The All Electric Buildings Act, long-sought by New York’s environmental activists, was one of those measures snuck into a mammoth budget authorization bill in the spring of 2023, a bill so big that footnotes that chip away at personal freedom become hard to spot and evade the news cycle.
Under what’s now Section 11-104 of the New York Energy Law’s “Energy Conservation Construction Code,” the 2023 law advises us that “to support the goal of zero on-site greenhouse gas emissions and help achieve the state’s clean energy and climate agenda… the code shall prohibit the installation of fossil-fuel equipment and building systems, in any new building not more than seven stories in height… on or after December thirty-first, two thousand twenty-five.”
The seven-story threshold would, of course, conveniently carve out a temporary waiver for developers of commercial high-rises. Builders of large commercial and industrial buildings gained a similar reprieve.